I got a small quantity from the farmers' market. I know you can dry them, but wonder what else people (gardeners?) have tried?
Are you channeling your best self with this comment? (If you're not sure, check out our Code of Conduct.)
If you are interested in making beauty products with it, it is great for the skin. You could infuse in oil and mix with beeswax to make a salve.
That does sound nice. I'd be curious to know proportions, in order to get the most herbal benefit :)
I've seen dried calendula petals sold as "Mexican Saffron"- at least I'mpretty sure they were calendula- some sort of marigold, at any rate.
Very interesting! That gives me ideas. Thanks Smaug! P.s. That's a great handle.
Margie is a trusted home cook immersed in German foodways.
Calendula is used in Georgian recipes--but whether you have the same species as the Georgian recipes use would be hard to say. At any rate, calendula is used for a yellow dye--think Easter eggs--and has a lot of medicinal uses.
Thanks Maedl; natural dye is another great idea!
Let's settle this once and for all, shall we?
The Best Carbonara, According to an Italian
Buttery Sheet Pan Pot Pie
What's New in the Neighborhood
How to Stay Present
The Hits Keep Coming